Michno v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Absenteeism and tardiness affect the Sheriffs department's ability to operate efficiently, and discharge based upon unexcused absences is "very much related to the requirements of the service." Marzano, 396 Ill.App.3d at 447. Accordingly, we find that the evidence presented at the hearing supported the Merit Board's determination and its decision to terminate plaintiffs employment was not unreasonable, arbitrary, or unrelated to the requirements of service.

¶ 35 Plaintiff next argues that the court should have remanded the matter for the Merit Board to consider newly discovered evidence. Section 3-111(a)(7) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the circuit court has power:

"where a hearing has been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just. However, no remandment shall be made on the ground of newly discovered evidence unless it appears to the satisfaction of the court
that such evidence has in fact been discovered subsequent to the termination of the proceedings before the administrative agency and that it could not by the exercise of reasonable diligence have been obtained at such proceedings; and that such evidence is material to the issues and is not cumulative." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(7) (West 2018).