Michno v. Cook Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] People v. Coleman, 2013 IL 113307, ¶ 96. Therefore, remand for consideration of this material evidence was "just" action under the statute. Morelli, 315 Ill.App.3d at 499. For the reasons discussed, plaintiffs evidence did not rise to this level of materiality.

¶ 44 Defendants in their brief contend that plaintiff improperly added Cook County as a party in his docketing statement. They argue that Cook County is not a proper party because it was not a party of record in the Merit Board proceedings or in the proceedings in the circuit court. See 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2018) ("in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons *** who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants"). Plaintiff does not dispute this contention on appeal. Since the parties do not disagree and nothing in the record indicates Cook County was a party in the underlying proceedings, we find that Cook County is not a party defendant here.

¶ 45 IV. CONCLUSION