Michino v. Lewis
[…] A warrantless arrest is constitutional as long as probable cause existed for any crime, regardless of whether it is the crime ultimately charged. See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004) ("An officer's" subjective reason for making the arrest need not be the criminal offense as to which the known facts provide probable cause.") Thus, for example, Officer Lewis could have had a reasonable belief that Plaintiff had committed the crime of disorderly conduct under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1101. A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, "with the intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," that person "engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior," or "makes unreasonable noise," or "subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response . . . ." Id.