Michino v. Lewis
[…] See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10C-117. As to the resisting arrest charge, under Hawaii law, a person commits this offense if he "intentionally prevents a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting an arrest by . . . using or threatening to use physical force against the law enforcement officer or another; or using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing bodily injury to the law enforcement officer or another." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026. Generally such a charge requires a defendant to forcibly resist arrest in a way that involves "some substantial danger to the person. Mere non-submission ought not to be an offense." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 710-1026, Commentary; see also State v. Line, 214 P.3d 613, 620 (Haw. 2009). Here, while Officer Lewis claims that, while he was trying to effect the arrest, Plaintiff resisted his hold, turned around, and "went into a fighting stance," Plaintiff disputes this account.