MICHIGAN FIRST CREDIT UNION v. CUMIS INS. SOC
[…] June 15, 2009 Order, at 17-18 (emphasis in original). CUMIS filed its supplemental brief on June 29, 2009. MFCU filed its supplemental brief on July 6, 2009. By leave of court, CUMIS filed a reply brief on July 16, 2009.

In diversity cases such as this, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest, while federal law controls postjudgment interest. FDIC v. First Heights Bank, FSB, 229 F.3d 528, 542 (6th Cir. 2000). M.C.L. § 500.2006(4) provides for an award of prejudgment interest:

If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. . . . .

An insurer's failure to specify in writing what constitutes "a satisfactory proof of loss" no later than 30 days after receipt of an insurance claim excuses the "proof of loss" requirement of M.C.L. § 500.2006(4). Medley v. Canady, 126 Mich.