Michelsen v. Jones
[…] Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(b), (e) (Vernon 2008) ("If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall . . . reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant . . . by the sum of the dollar amount of all settlements. . . . This section shall not apply to benefits paid by or on behalf of an employer to an employee pursuant to workers' compensation insurance coverage. . . .").

Even if Michelsen had based his argument on an alternative theory and properly supported it with relevant authority on appeal, he cannot show entitlement to relief.