Michelsen v. Jones
[…] Jones sued Michelsen, alleging that (1) Michelsen was responsible for causing the collision and Jones's resulting injuries; and (2) Jones suffered damages for medical expenses, lost earning capacity, physical impairment, pain, suffering and mental anguish. Michelsen admitted liability for the collision, but claimed that the collision did not cause Jones's injuries.

Harris County intervened, allegedly seeking reimbursement from Michelsen for worker's compensation benefits paid to Jones after the collision. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001(b) (Vernon 2006) ("If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party. . . . The insurance carrier's subrogation interest is limited to the amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal beneficiary. . . ."). Michelsen paid Harris County $1,716.48 to release Michelsen from "any and all claims" related to the alleged "worker['s] compensation lien" created when Harris County paid these benefits to Jones. Harris County subsequently non-suited its claims against Michelsen.