Micheli & Shel, LLC v. Grubhub Inc.
[…] Postmates Modified Terms 11. The problem for Postmates is that the initial contract, by its plain terms, allowed for modification only by a written document signed by both parties. It follows that the Postmates Modified Terms, which were not signed by Plaintiff, are not effective as to Plaintiff and that the original agreement, which concededly includes no arbitration agreement, governs their relationship. See Cal. Com. Code § 2209(2) ("A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded."); Hoston v.