Micheli & Shel, LLC v. Grubhub Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Postmates's motion to compel arbitration must be and is denied.

Because the original Postmates contract includes a California choice-of-law provision, Postmates Terms 6, the Court applies California law to issues of contract interpretation (as opposed to formation). In any event, the result would be the same under New York law. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301(1) ("A written agreement ... which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought."); TrueNorth Cap. Partners LLC v. Hitachi Metals, Ltd. , 723 F. App'x 22 (2d Cir. 2018) (summary order) ("New York law ... enforces the requirement of a signed writing before the parties may depart from a contractual term.").

CONCLUSION