Michelena v. Michelena
[…] See id. at 829-30. In other words, there was evidence supporting a deviation from the standard possession order, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in entering the varying order. See id. at 829; see also Prause, 820 S.W.2d at 387. Monica's sixth cross-issue is overruled.

In connection with the trial court's final possession order, Monica timely requested findings of fact from the court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.258 (West 2008) ("[I]n all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request . . . , the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order."). The trial court did not enter the requested findings.