Michele Pischea, M.A., LLP v. Assessment & Relationship Ctr., LLC
[…] Therefore, plaintiff was not able to demonstrate that defendants committed an "act of domain wrongfully exerted over another's personal property" in order to demonstrate a common law conversion. Thus, the trial court did not err in granting defendant's motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) regarding plaintiff's claims for common law conversion.

Statutory conversion consists of knowingly "buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property," MCL 600.2919a(1)(b), or "[a]nother person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." MCL 600.2919a(1)(a). Plaintiff did not plead that defendants stole, embezzled, or converted her property for their own use, because defendants received proceeds from the insurance companies for plaintiff's patients and did not distribute them.