Michaud Estate v. Beckman
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff's contend that the cine film that they requested through discovery was not submitted to them by the defendants until February of 2001. Thus, the plaintiffs aver that General Statutes § 52-595 tolled the statute of limitations found in § 52-555 and, therefore, the statute did not begin to run until February of 2001. In support of their contentions, the plaintiff's have submitted an unsworn statement of their expert, Dr. Bregman and uncertified deposition testimony of Beckman.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

General Statutes § 52-595 provides for the tolling of applicable statutes of limitations where the defendant has fraudulently concealed from the plaintiff the existence of a cause of action, in favor of the plaintiff, against the defendant.