Michaud Estate v. Beckman
[…] Raphael from January 23, 1998, through January 31, 1998, and performed the bypass surgery. The plaintiffs, in a four count complaint, allege that the defendants were negligent in releasing the decedent from the hospital to her family's care instead of discharging her to a skilled nursing facility. Further, the plaintiff's allege that the defendants were negligent in performing an unnecessary surgical procedure on the decedent which caused her death on February 6, 1998. The plaintiffs have brought their claim pursuant to the wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555.

General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

On July 24, 2001, Beckman filed an answer and special defense to the plaintiffs' third amended complaint.