Michaud Estate v. Beckman
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) H.O.R.S.E. of Connecticut, Inc. v. Washington, 258 Conn. 553, 559, 783 A.2d 993 (2001). General Statutes § 52-555 (a), which contains the statute of limitations in a wrongful death action, provides in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries . ., provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages . . . but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The plaintiffs' decedent died on February 6, 1998. This action was originally commenced on June 18, 1999. The allegations of negligence in performing a medically unnecessary, inappropriate and unsafe surgical procedure were first asserted in the plaintiffs' amended complaint dated March 21, 2000