Michael v. Thompson
[…] In Davis, the Circuit explained this Court's jurisdiction in cases invoking the LMRDA as follows.

In enacting the LMRDA, Congress sought to provide "a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of union elections." Trbovich v. United Mine Workers of Am., 404 U.S. 528, 531-32, (1972) (finding that the LMRDA is Congress's "exclusive post-election remedy" for labor union election disputes). Where a union election has already been conducted, Title IV of the LMRDA mandates that postelection challenges may be brought only by the Secretary of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 483 ("The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive."); see also Trbovich, 404 U.S. at 531, 536 (stating that the LMRDA "prohibits union members from initiating a private suit to set aside an election" because "Congress intended to prevent members from pressing claims not thought meritorious by the Secretary").