Michael-Sandness v. Valverde
[…] (a).) If the PAS test or other chemical test reveals a BAC of 0.01 percent or greater, the officer is to serve the person with a notice of suspension of his or her driving privilege. (§ 13388, subd. (b)(1).) Section 13388, subdivision (c), states: "For the purposes of this section, a preliminary alcohol screening test device is an instrument designed and used to measure the presence of alcohol in a person based on a breath sample."

An administrative procedure, referred to as the "administrative per se" law, governs license suspensions. (See Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 454-457.) Section 13353.2, subdivision (a), provides that the DMV shall immediately suspend a person's driver's license in specified circumstances, one of which is if "[t]he person was under 21 years of age and had a blood-alcohol concentration of 0.01 percent or greater, as measured by a preliminary alcohol screening test, or other chemical test." (§ 13353.2, subd. (a)(2); see §§ 13353.2, subd. (d), 13380, subds. (a), (b), 13557, subd. (a).) A person whose license is suspended may request an administrative hearing (§ 13558, subd. (a); see § 13353.2, subd. (d)), and thereafter may seek judicial review. (§ 13559, subd. (a).)