Michael N. v. Nicole O. (In re Parentage of G.E.)
[…] ¶ 89 Regarding whether respondent was required to seek leave to remove G.E. from Illinois, petitioner relies on two decisions, Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102 (2006), and In re Parentage of R.B.P., 393 Ill. App. 3d 967 (2009). In December 2002, a parentage judgment was entered awarding Waldrop custody of her and Fisher's child. In 2003, Fisher filed a petition to enjoin removal, alleging that Waldrop had communicated her intent to move with the child to Indiana. Fisher filed the injunction petition under section 13.5 of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2004)), which provides in relevant part:

"In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation."

¶ 90 Afterward, Waldrop filed a petition for removal under section 609 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2004)), which states in relevant part: