Michael N. v. Nicole O. (In re Parentage of G.E.)
[…] "In any action brought under this Act for the initial determination of custody or visitation of a child or for modification of a prior custody or visitation order, the court, upon application of any party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or custody of a child from temporarily or permanently removing the child from Illinois pending the adjudication of the issues of custody and visitation."

¶ 90 Afterward, Waldrop filed a petition for removal under section 609 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2004)), which states in relevant part:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such
removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children."

¶ 91 Faced with the question of which party had the burden of proof given the two statutory provisions in play, the trial court ruled that Fisher, the party seeking to enjoin removal, had the burden of establishing that removal would not be in the child's best interests.