Michael N. v. Nicole O. (In re Parentage of G.E.)
[…] The appellate court reversed the trial court, and the supreme court affirmed the appellate court. Before the supreme court, Waldrop contended that, in parentage actions, "unless a noncustodial parent files for an injunction pursuant to section 13.5, the Parentage Act does not restrict a custodial parent's ability to remove a child from the state." Fisher, 221 Ill. 2d at 115. The court rejected this position. The court pointed to section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2004)), which provides that where a parentage judgment involves determinations of "custody, joint custody, removal or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [the Marriage Act], including Section 609" (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012)). Under section 609, the court observed, "the [custodial] parent must first request leave," and "the burden is on the custodial parent to prove that removal would be in the child's best interests."