Michael Grecco Prods. v. Enthusiast Gaming, Inc.
[…] In addition to fulfilling Section 415.20(a)'s three requirements, Plaintiff is also required to satisfy California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 417.10(a) and 412.30 in order for substitute service to be proper. In the instant case, Plaintiff has failed to satisfy these additional statutory requirements. First, Plaintiff has not provided an "affidavit of the person making the service" as required under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 417.10(a). Second, Plaintiff's affidavit and summons did not include a notice as required by California Code of Civil Procedure Section 412.30. The Court addresses each in turn.

First, under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 417.10(a), when a corporation is served under Section 415.20, "[p]roof that a summons was served . . . shall be made . . . by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10. In other words, Section 417.10 requires that Plaintiff show proof that a summons was served by providing an "affidavit of the person making the service." Id. In the instant case, Plaintiff entirely fails to address whether he properly complied with Section 417.10(a)'s requirement. See Response at 1-2. In fact, Plaintiff has presented the Court with no such affidavit.

Second, this affidavit must show that "the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear." Cal. Civ. Proc.