Michael Grecco Prods. v. Enthusiast Gaming, Inc.
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10. In other words, Section 417.10 requires that Plaintiff show proof that a summons was served by providing an "affidavit of the person making the service." Id. In the instant case, Plaintiff entirely fails to address whether he properly complied with Section 417.10(a)'s requirement. See Response at 1-2. In fact, Plaintiff has presented the Court with no such affidavit.

Second, this affidavit must show that "the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 412.30 requires that a copy of the summons to be served contain a notice "stating in substance: 'To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of [the corporation being served] as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of [Sections 415.20(a) and 417.10(a)].'" Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 412.30. "If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be." Id.