Michael Grecco Prods. v. Black Connections LLC
[…] For example, Va. Code § 8.01-299(1) permits service by “personal service of any officer, director, or registered agent.'” J & J Sports Prods., Inc., 2013 WL 6834645, at *3 (emphasis added). Additionally, Va. Code § 8.01-299(2) allows for “substituted service ... on limited liability companies in accordance with § 13.1 -1018.” Va. Code § 13.1-1018, in turn, provides that where an LLC's registered agent cannot be found with “reasonable diligence”, a party may treat “the clerk of the Commission” as the LLC's agent for purposes of service, and service “may be made in accordance with § 12.1-19.1.” Va. Code § 13.1-1018.

Va. Code § 8.01-299 provides:

Except as prescribed in § 8.01-300 as to municipal and quasi-govemmental corporations, and subject to § 8.01-286.1, process may be served on a corporation or limited liability company created by the laws of the Commonwealth as follows:
1. By personal service on any officer, director, or registered agent of such corporation or on the registered agent of such limited liability company;
2. By substituted service on stock corporations in accordance with § 13.1-637, on nonstock corporations in accordance with § 13.1-836, and on limited liability companies in accordance with § 13.1-1018; or
3. If the address of the registered office of the corporation or limited liability company is a single-family residential dwelling, by substituted service on the registered agent of the corporation or limited liability company in the manner provided by subdivision 2 of § 8.01-296.
Va. Code § 8.01-299.

Va. Code § 13.1-1018 provides:

A. A domestic or foreign limited liability company's registered agent is the limited liability company's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company.