Michael Grecco Prods. v. Black Connections LLC
[…] (ECF No. 6, at 3.)

By posting service of process at the address of Black Connections' registered agent, Grecco Productions attempted to follow the “nail and mail” method of substituted service. Virginia law permits this form of service on a Virginia corporation or LLC where the address of the registered agent of the Virginia LLC is a single-family residential dwelling. See Va. Code § 8.01-299(3); Va. Code § 8.01-296(2). But for so-called “nail and mail” service to be effective, “not less than 10 days before judgment by default... the party causing service or his [or her] attorney or agent [must] mail[] to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter file[] in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing” not less than ten days before default judgment may be entered. Va.