Michael Grecco Prods. v. Black Connections LLC
[…] B. Whenever a domestic or foreign limited liability company fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this Commonwealth, or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, then the clerk of the Commission shall be an agent of the limited liability company upon whom service may be made in accordance with § 12.1-19.1.
C. This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a domestic or foreign limited liability company.
Va. Code § 13.1-1018.

Va. Code § 12.1-19.1 provides in relevant part:

A. Whenever by statute the clerk of the Commission is appointed or deemed to have been appointed the agent of any individual, corporation, limited partnership or other entity for the purpose of service of any process, notice, order or demand, except one issued by the Commission, service on the clerk shall be made by leaving two copies of the process for each defendant, together with the fee or fees specified in subsection G of this section, in the office of the clerk of the Commission. The party seeking service shall recite the statute or other authority pursuant to which process is being served and shall include the mailing address of the defendant in accordance with subsection D or subsection F of this section.
Va. Code § 12.1-19.1(A).

If the address of the registered office of a Virginia LLC is a single-family residential dwelling, substituted service on the registered agent of the LLC in the manner described for individuals in Va.