Michael Grecco Prods. v. Black Connections LLC
[…] The party seeking service shall recite the statute or other authority pursuant to which process is being served and shall include the mailing address of the defendant in accordance with subsection D or subsection F of this section.
Va. Code § 12.1-19.1(A).

If the address of the registered office of a Virginia LLC is a single-family residential dwelling, substituted service on the registered agent of the LLC in the manner described for individuals in Va. Code § 8.01-296(2), known informally as “nail and mail” service, is also permitted. See Va. Code § 8.01-299(3). Va. Code § 8.01-296(2) provides that so-called “nail and mail” service can be used if no person qualified to receive service of process is present at the usual place of abode. In that case, substituted service may be effected “by posting a copy of such process at the front door or at such other door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode.” Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(b).) This form of service is effective “provided that not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered, the party causing service or his [or her] attorney or agent mails to the party served a copy of such process and thereafter files in the office of the clerk of the court a certificate of such mailing.'” Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(b).

III. Analysis

Grecco Productions asserts that Black Connections infringed its copyright in violation of 17 U.S.C. § 501, and asks the Court to enter default judgment against Black Connections on this basis.