Cash v. Garner
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff alleges that he responded "that the only way he would return to his employment is if the students' grades were reported accurately on their transcripts, an act which the District refused." (Id. at 10.) Plaintiff relies on these allegations to contend that he was constructively discharged "when it became clear that the District would require Plaintiff to violate a criminal law of this state to retain his employment." (Id.) As an initial matter, however, the criminal law upon which Plaintiff relies, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-15, provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to falsify or alter a transcript," but, as previously discussed, Plaintiff's complaint does not allege that he was compelled to falsify or alter the grades at issue. Rather, Plaintiff's complaint simply alleges that "someone from District One" falsified or altered the grades at issue.