Cash v. Garner
[…] Mercer. During this meeting, Garner asked Plaintiff what it would take to keep him at Swofford, and Plaintiff stated he would return if the grades for the students he caught cheating were changed to reflect the grades he had given them. Defendants refused to change the grades, and Plaintiff alleges he was "constructively discharged . . . when it became clear that the District would require Plaintiff to violate a criminal law of this state to retain his employment." (Id. at 10.) Specifically, Plaintiff cites section 16-13-15 of the South Carolina Code, which provides in pertinent part:

(A) It is unlawful for any person to falsify or alter a transcript, a diploma, or the high school equivalency diploma known as the GED from any high school, college, university, or technical college of this State, from the South Carolina Department of Education, or from any other transcript or diploma issuing entity.

. . .

(C) Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-15.