Mich. Rest. & Lodging Ass'n v. Gordon
[…] While the Court may have concerns about the statute, the Court can infer from Justice Viviano's concurrence that the Michigan's Public Health Code does provides some legal basis for executive action in response to COVID-19. And, there is at least one important difference—breadth of scope—between the EPGA, which the Michigan Supreme Court struck down, and § 333.2253. In the EPGA, the Governor could exercise the delegated authority "during times of great public crisis ... when public safety is imperiled" by "proclaim[ing] a state of emergency." Mich. Comp. Laws § 10.31(1). Section § 333.2253(1) applies in more narrow situations. The Legislature delegated authority only when the "director determines that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect public health[.]" Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.2253(1). The Court is aware that § 333.2253 and Director Gordon's emergency orders have already been challenged in the state courts. See, e.g., Semlow Peak Performance Chiropractic v. Whitmer , No. 20-206-MZ (Mich. Ct. Claims).