Mich N R Co v. Auto-Owners
[…] The parties then stipulated to and the court ordered the entry of a certification of a controlling question of law.

In determining whether plaintiff is entitled to recover no-fault property protection benefits we must look at the relevant statute. MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1) provides:

(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125 and 3127.

MCL 500.3123(1); MSA 24.13123(1) provides:

(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

(a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.