Mich N R Co v. Auto-Owners
[…] Both plaintiffs and defendants moved for summary judgment. The circuit court ruled that plaintiffs were entitled to property protection benefits from defendants as a matter of law under § 3121 of the no-fault act. The parties then stipulated to and the court ordered the entry of a certification of a controlling question of law.

In determining whether plaintiff is entitled to recover no-fault property protection benefits we must look at the relevant statute. MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1) provides:

(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125 and 3127.

MCL 500.3123(1); MSA 24.13123(1) provides:

(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:

(a) Vehicles and their contents, including trailers, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power, unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.

Thus, we must decide (1) whether the train engine was a vehicle operated or designed for operation on a public highway, and thus excluded from coverage under § 3123, and (2) whether the damage to plaintiff's tangible property arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of defendant's motor vehicle.

In the no-fault act, a "motor vehicle" is defined as

a vehicle, including a trailer, operated or designed for operation upon a public highway by power other than muscular power which has more than 2 wheels. [MCL 500.3101(2)(c); MSA 24.13101(2)(c).]