Mich. Head & Spine Inst. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 500 Mich. 191, 196, 895 N.W.2d 490 (2017). In so holding, Covenant overruled a series of our decisions holding that healthcare providers did possess such a statutory right. See, e.g., Moody , 304 Mich.App. 415, 849 N.W.2d 31 ; Mich. Head & Spine Institute, P.C. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 299 Mich.App. 442, 830 N.W.2d 781 (2013) ; Regents of the Univ. of Mich. v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. , 250 Mich.App. 719, 650 N.W.2d 129 (2002). In response to Covenant , the Legislature amended MCL 500.3112(1), effective June 11, 2019, to provide that a healthcare provider "may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer ... to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." See MCL 500.3112, as amended by 2019 PA 21. This amendment of MCL 500.3112 therefore revived the holdings in cases such as Moody that healthcare providers have claims against no-fault insurers "completely derivative of and dependent on" the underlying claims of the patients themselves.