Mich. Head & Spine Inst. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Blair v. Checker Cab Co , 219 Mich.App. 667, 670-671, 558 N.W.2d 439 (1996). Therefore, we consider this motion under MCR 2.116(C)(4), which requires the trial court to grant summary disposition if it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction.

B. ANALYSIS

Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that have original jurisdiction to hear and decide all civil claims and remedies "except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court ...." MCL 600.605 ; Manning v. Amerman , 229 Mich.App. 608, 610-611, 582 N.W.2d 539 (1998). Under MCL 600.8301(1), "[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." Although MCL 600.8301(1) is silent as to how the "amount in controversy" should be determined, our Supreme Court held that, absent bad faith in the pleadings, the amount in controversy is determined from the prayer for relief in the plaintiff's pleadings. Hodge v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.