Mich. Head & Spine Inst. v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] See Hodge v. State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co , 499 Mich. 211, 223-224, 884 N.W.2d 238 (2016) ("[I]n its subject-matter jurisdiction inquiry, a district court determines the amount in controversy using the prayer for relief set forth in the plaintiff's pleadings, calculated exclusive of fees, costs, and interest."). The prayer for relief in the instant pleading includes no particular amount in controversy or other monetary amount, so for this reason alone I question whether the jurisdiction of the circuit court was properly invoked.

MCL 600.605 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given ... by statute to some other court ...." And, MCL 600.8301(1) provides that "[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." Thus, the circuit court has jurisdiction over cases in which the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000. Here, the complaint itself