Mich. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Thurman-Pryor (In re Thurman-Pryor)
[…] In her motion, the Debtor argues that providing notice to the MDHHS at the address listed on the Goodkin demand letter, which was the one piece of correspondence she received in the ninety days prior to filing her bankruptcy case, complied with § 342(c)(2). (See AP Dkt. No. 7, at ¶ 9.) That section provides:

If, within the 90 days before the commencement of a voluntary case, a creditor supplies the debtor in at least 2 communications sent to the debtor with the current account number of the debtor and the address at which such creditor requests to receive correspondence, then any notice required by this title to be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account number.
11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A). This argument is not persuasive because the Debtor has only provided one communication from AAG Goodkin, the July 6, 2022 demand letter, not two as would be required for this provision to become applicable.