Mich. Co-Tenancy Lab. v. Pittsfield Charter Twp.
[…] Id. at 65-66. Here, although the property taxes were erroneously assessed to Warde, petitioners, as owners of the subject property, are ultimately responsible for the payment of the property taxes, if any, on the subject property.

We find that the Tribunal did not err in determining that it had jurisdiction over petitioners' appeal, or that petitioners had standing to pursue the appeal.

IV. CHARITABLE TAX EXEMPTION

The Tribunal found that the subject property was exempt under both MCL 211.9(1)(a) and MCL 211.7o. We agree.

MCL 211.9(1)(a) provides that the following property is exempt from taxation:

The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or
fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt.

However, "[t]he requirement that to be tax-exempt, an institution be incorporated within the state has been found to be unconstitutional."