Mich. Co-Tenancy Lab. v. Pittsfield Charter Twp.
[…] The laboratory itself is managed by a third-party contractor paid by the co-tenants to provide laboratory management services. The Tribunal did not err in determining that the plain language of the relevant documents, as well as the facts of this case, supported its finding that petitioners own the subject personal property. See University Cellar, 401 Mich at 291-292.

Because petitioners are charitable institutions that own the subject property, we affirm the Tribunal's finding that the subject property is exempt from taxation under MCL 211.9(1)(a) as personal property of charitable institutions.

MCL 211.7o(1) provides that "[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act."

Our Supreme Court has described the three-part test for determining whether subject property qualifies for this exemption as follows:

(1) The [property] must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
(2) the exemption claimant must be a nonprofit charitable institution; and