Mich. Academy of Family Phys. v. Blue Cross
[…] Id. at 208-09, 102 S.Ct. at 1654. Among the numerous concerns Congress had mentioned and the Court found important was the need to stem the potential avalanche of litigation concerning the amount of reimbursement. Id. In finding that no federal question jurisdiction existed for adjudicating questions involving the amount of reimbursements under Medicare part B, the Supreme Court left open the question of whether all claims involving disputes over the administration of part B reimbursements were similarly foreclosed.

Section 1395ff provides in pertinent part:

(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.

(b)(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) as to —

(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 226 of this Act or section 103 of the Social Security Amendments of 1965, or

(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this title, or section 1818, or section 1819, or

(C) the amount of benefits under part A (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero)

shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 205(b) and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 205(g).

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a hearing shall not be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $100; nor shall judicial review be available to an individual by reason of such subparagraph (C) if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000. . . .

In the wake of Erika, however, courts have strenuously endeavored to find jurisdiction over various types of challenges to the procedural aspects of the Medicare part B program despite the language of § 1395ff.