Mich. Academy of Family Phys. v. Blue Cross
[…] Id. The Act further provides that a carrier, in calculating these reimbursements, is to consider "the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician or other person furnishing such services, as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3). Price ceilings are placed on the calculation of the reasonable fee so that such fee is not reasonable if it exceeds either the prevailing or customary fees as calculated under the Medicare Act.

42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(3) provided a complex methodology for calculating the specific amounts of each category. The section provides in pertinent part:

In determining the reasonable charge for services for purposes of this paragraph, there shall be taken into consideration the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician or other person furnishing such services, as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services. No charge may be determined to be reasonable in the case of bills submitted or requests for payment made under this part after December 31, 1970, if it exceeds the higher of (i) the prevailing charge recognized by the carrier and found acceptable by the Secretary for similar services in the same locality in administering this part on December 31, 1970, or (ii) the prevailing charge level that, on the basis of statistical data and methodology acceptable to the Secretary, would cover 75 percent of the customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the last preceding calendar year elapsing prior to the start of the fiscal year in which the bill is submitted or the request for payment is made. . . .

In August, 1967, the Secretary validly promulgated 42 C.F.R. § 405.504. 32 Fed.Reg. 12600 (1967).