Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] EPA, Case No. 00-935-CIV-SEITZ-GARBER (S.D.Fla. 2001).

1. The Davis Opinion

The Davis Opinion concluded that the 1994 EFA gave dischargers until 2006 to comply with the numeric phosphorus criteria and to otherwise meet the narrative criterion. The Davis Opinion primarily focused on the provisions which allowed permittees within the EAA and the C-139 Basin [who pay a fee under the Everglades Program and meet the Everglades BMP Program] to be excused from implementing additional water quality improvement measures prior to December 31, 2006. Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(f)(3) (1994). As noted in the Davis Opinion, Miccosukee Tribe, 1998 WL 1805539, at *7, the 1994 EFA provided that, as of December 31, 2006, all permits, including those issued prior to that date, "shall require implementation of additional water quality measures, taking into account the water quality treatment actually provided by the STAs and the effectiveness of the BMPs." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(4)(f) (1994). It mandated that "[a]s of that date, no permittee's discharge shall cause or contribute to any violation of water quality standards in the Everglades Protection Area." Id.

As noted in the Davis Opinion, the 1994 EFA directs the District, in conjunction with EAA farmers, to develop and enforce a regulatory program known as Best Management Practices, or BMPs. Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(4)(f) (1994).