Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] Of importance, the Florida Legislature refers to the Long-term Plan itself as "the best available phosphorus reduction technology." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(3)(b) (2003). If this was not clear enough, the Legislature then restates what is already included in the Long-Term Plan. The Legislature officially recognizes that "[t]he Long-Term Plan contains an initial phase and a 10-year second phase." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(3)(d) (2003). It requires that "[T]he Long-Term Plan shall be implemented for an initial 13-year phase (2003-2016) and shall achieve water quality standards relating to the phosphorus criterion in the Everglades Protection Area as determined by a network of monitoring stations established for this purpose."

After the first ten year phase, the Florida Legislature contemplates an additional ten year "second phase." The Act provides "The Legislature intends that a review of this act at least 10 years after implementation of the initial phase is appropriate and necessary to the public interest."