Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] Id. Based on these findings by Congress, along with the formal designations of Everglades National Park and Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge, the entire Everglades Protection Area fits the definition of "waters of exceptional recreational and ecological significance," as set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(3).

While there is some grammatical debate, I elect to refer to the "Everglades" in the singular. See, e.g., Guy Martin, See you Later, Alligator, N.Y. Times, Apr. 9, 2006.

40 C.F.R. § 131.12(3) provides "Where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected."

Like the United States Congress, the Florida Legislature has acknowledged the watershed's one-of-a-kind nature in the opening paragraph of the 1994 EFA. It proclaimed that the Everglades is irreplaceable and stated: "The system is unique in the world and one of Florida's greatest treasures."