Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] The congressionally stated goals of the CWA show it applies to all sources of pollutants. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (CWA goal is to `restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.'" Id. Judge Davis stated, and I agree as it relates to this case, "the record does not support the EPA's conclusion that the EFA is consistent with the CWA. By allowing nonpoint sources to violate state water quality standards until 2006, the EFA violates both the letter and spirit of the Clean Water Act." Id.

Section 373.4592(4)(e)(3) provides that "[d]uring the implementation of the initial phase of the Long-Term Plan, permits issued by the department shall be based on BAPRT and shall include technology-based effluent limitations consistent with the Long-Term Plan." (emphasis added). Similarly, section 373.4592(1)(a) provides "[d]uring the implementation of the initial phase of the Long-Term Plan, permits issued by the department shall be based on BAPRT, and shall include technology-based effluent limitations consistent with the Long-Term Plan, as provided in subparagraph 4(e)(3)." (emphasis added).

"Technology-based effluent limitations" or "TBELs" are defined by the Amended EFA to mean "the technology-based treatment requirements as defined in Rule 62-650.200, Florida Administrative Code."