Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] By definition, the "Long-Term Plan" or "Plan" is the District's "Everglades Protection Area Tributary Basins Conceptual Plan for Achieving Long-Term Water Quality Goals Final Report", dated March 2003, as modified by the Amended EFA. Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(2)(j) (2003). Even though the Florida Legislature adopted the "March 2003" version, the Amended EFA authorizes the Long-Term Plan to be revised by the South Florida Water Management District ("District"), itself, the primary discharger into the Everglades Protection Area. The revisions only need be approved by the DEP. Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(3)(b) (2003) ("Revisions to the Long-Term Plan shall be approved by the department [DEP].")

The Amendments provide that revisions to the Long-Term Plan shall be incorporated through an "adaptive management approach" including a process development and engineering component to identify and implement incremental "optimization" measures for further phosphorus reduction. Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(3)(b) (2003). The Legislature defines "optimization" to mean "maximizing the potential treatment effectiveness of the STAs through measures such as additional compartmentalization, improved flow control, vegetation management, or operational refinements, in combination with improvements where practicable in urban and agricultural BMPs, and includes integration with Congressional authorized components of the Comprehensive Everglades Restoration Plan or "CERP." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(2)(l) (2003).

In turn, Section 3 of the Amendments declares that the Long-Term Plan is the "best available phosphorus reduction technology," referred to in the Amendments as "BAPRT." The Amendments define BAPRT to mean "a combination of BMPs and STAs which include a continuing research and monitoring program to reduce outflow of phosphorus so as to achieve the phosphorus criterion in the Everglades Protection Area." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(2)(a) (2003). Section 3 equates the Long-Term Plan to BAPRT. It states that "[t]he Legislature finds that the most reliable means of optimizing the performance of STAs and achieving reasonable further progress in reducing phosphorus entering the Everglades Protection Area is to utilize a long-term planning process." Fla. Stat. § 373.4592(3)(b) (2003). It then declares that "the Long-Term Plan provides the best available phosphorus reduction technology [BAPRT] based upon a combination of the BMPs and STAs described in the Plan provided that the Plan shall seek to achieve the phosphorus criterion in the Everglades Protection Area." The Long-Term Plan is to be "implemented" with "the planning goal and objective of achieving the phosphorus criterion to be adopted pursuant to subparagraph 4(e)2." Id. (emphasis added).