Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] Klay v. United Healthgroup, Inc., 376 F.3d 1092, 1097 (11th Cir. 2004) (further stating that for a permanent injunction, the plaintiff must show actual success on the merits instead of just a likelihood). Second, courts may grant statutory injunctions where a statute specifies that a court may grant an injunction to enforce the statute, and these injunctions may be granted based on the statute's own criteria plus a consideration of the traditional requirements for injunctions. Id. at 1098-99. Third, courts may grant injunctions pursuant to the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, which states, "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." Id. at 1099. The All Writs Act empowers courts to issue injunctions to effectuate or protect their judgments, and to "prevent the frustration of orders it has previously issued in its exercise of jurisdiction otherwise obtained." Id. at 1100, n. 11 (quoting United States v. N.Y. Tel.