Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] Accordingly, under the CWA, the EPA had a duty to further evaluate these changes in accordance with CWA criteria.

See discussion above explaining why subsections 5(a), (b)(3), and (c) of the Rule change the narrative criterion and negate the 10 ppb numeric criterion, because they deem compliance with these water quality criterion to be achieved if the discharger simply meets the moderating provision criteria.

VII. FRIENDS' ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT CLAIM

Plaintiffs have challenged the EPA under the Endangered Species Act (ESA), 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g), in Count III of the complaint filed by Plaintiff Friends of the Everglades. EPA argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction because Plaintiffs have failed to comply with the notice requirement of the ESA. The ESA provides that "[n]o action may be commenced . . . [under this citizen suit section of the ESA] prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been given to the Secretary and to any alleged violator of [this section of the ESA]." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(A). Plaintiff Friends' complaint is silent as to any action taken to fulfill this statutory notice requirement and, as such, I dismiss this claim as specifically plead under the ESA.