Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida v. U.S.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted) (quoting Adams v. United States, 317 U.S. 269, 273 (1942)).

In a case brought under the APA, a district court has the authority to issue an injunction to effect relief. Friends of the Wild Swan v. EPA, 74 Fed. Appx. 718, 721-722 (9th Cir. 2003) ("In waiving sovereign immunity, the APA specifically anticipates injunctive relief without limiting it to specific sections. See 5 U.S.C. § 702. Hence, we reject Appellants' argument that, under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2), courts are not authorized to impose injunctive relief."); 5 U.S.C. § 702 ("An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.")

The Supreme Court has suggested that in rare circumstances, it is appropriate in cases brought under the APA for courts to go beyond simply remanding a matter back to the agency. See Florida Power Light v.