MiCash Inc. v. NetSpend Corp.
[…] Typhoon Touch, 659 F.3d at 1381. Nonetheless, the claim merely recites that such limitations are imposed so as "to comply." Nothing in the patent or the above-discussed prosecution history warrants finding that the recited "government restrictions" directly limit the amount of money that can be loaded onto a card or the number of cards that may be issued to a customer. Instead, the limits could merely facilitate compliance by, for example, limiting daily transaction amounts so as to mitigate or prevent the need for Currency Transaction Reports. (See '274 Patent at 2:30-34 & 2:52-56; 31 U.S.C. § 5331 ("Reports relating to coins and currency received in nonfinancial trade or business," which establishes reporting requirements for non-financial entities that receive more than $10,000 in coins or currency in one transaction or a series of related transactions).)