MiCash Inc. v. NetSpend Corp.
[…] (Id.)

At the June 25, 2013 hearing, Plaintiff also highlighted prosecution history in which the patentee characterized the "Licensed Money Transmitters" disclosed in United States Patent Application Publication No. 2005/0177496 ("Blagg") as "non-financial institutions." (Dkt. No. 75, Ex. 11, 8/31/2006 Amendment, at 3 (MIC-P000117).) Plaintiff urged that the BSA definition of "financial institution" cannot be correct because it would encompass those Licensed Money Transmitters. See Blagg at ¶ 31; see, e.g., 31 U.SC. § 5312(a)(2)(R) ("a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds").