MIB Real Estate Holdings v. JAJ Realty Dev. Co.
[…] When all of the evidence in the record is taken into consideration, in particular, but not limited to Bortnick's testimony and statements and Judith Kandler's testimony and statements, it is apparent that neither of the parties was aware that there was a bona fide, justiciable controversy, at a minimum, until on or about the date of plaintiff's sale of the subject premises, on or about November 29, 2018. Therefore, defendant has failed to satisfy its burden as to the statute of limitations defense.

With regard to the defense of the statute of frauds, New York's General Obligations Law § 5-703, entitled "Conveyances and contracts concerning real property required to be in writing," provides the following:

"1. An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same ... 3. A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent. 4. Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance."