Mian v. Gen. Manager
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 11-204(a)(3), 11-204(a)(4), and 11-204(a)(5). Mian fails to state a claim under any of these provisions.

Subsections 11-204(a)(3) and 11-204(a)(4) do not apply in this case because they deal with prohibited price discrimination. Subsection 11-204(a)(3) would prohibit Manheim from directly or indirectly discriminating in price among its dealers, if the effects of the discrimination may substantially lessen competition, tend to create a monopoly, or injure, destroy, or prevent competition. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 11-204(a)(3)(i)-(iii). Subsection 11-204(a)(4) would prohibit Manheim from making payments or any other compensation to a dealer, unless the payment "is available on proportionally equal terms to all other [dealers] competing in the distribution of the service or commodity." Id. § 11-204(a)(4). Here, Mian does not allege anywhere in the Complaint that Manheim charged him a discriminatory price, or that Manheim made any payments to dealers on an unequal basis. Because there are no factual allegations in the Complaint from which it can be inferred that Manheim was engaged in price discrimination, any claim under § 11-204(a)(3) or § 11-204(a)(4) is dismissed.

As for § 11-204(a)(5), that subsection provides that a person may not:

Discriminate in favor of one purchaser against another purchaser of a commodity bought for resale . . . by contracting to furnish, furnishing, or contributing to the furnishing of any service or facility connected with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of the commodity on terms not accorded to all purchasers on proportionally equal terms.
Id. § 11-204(a)(5).

Mian cannot allege a plausible claim under this provision because it bars discrimination relating to the provision of services or facilities "in favor of one purchaser against another purchaser of a commodity bought for resale." Id. "Commodity" is defined as "goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or any other articles in trade or commerce." Id. § 11-201(c).