Mian v. Gen. Manager
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (citations omitted).

B. 7 U.S.C. §213

In the Complaint, Mian pleads that "[t]he applicable law here is 7 U.S. Code Section 213 which provides 'Prevention of unfair, discriminatory, or deceptive practice.'" Compl. ¶ 13. However, 7 U.S.C. § 213 is a subsection of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, 7 U.S.C. §§ 181-231 (2012), and applies only to persons engaged in the business of conducting or operating a livestock stockyard. The text of § 213 states:

It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with determining whether persons should be authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling of livestock.
7 U.S.C. § 213. The definition of a stockyard under the statute is "any place, establishment, or facility" that is "conducted, operated, or managed" as a "public market for livestock producers, feeders, market agencies, and buyers, consisting of pens, or other inclosures, and their appurtenances, in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce." Id. § 202. Because, as the Complaint alleges, Manheim is engaged in the sale of cars, not livestock, any claim under 7 U.S.C. § 213 is dismissed with prejudice.

C. The Maryland Consumer Protection Act