Miami Valley Broadcasting Corp. v. Koysdar
[…] R.C. 5733.05 governs the assessment of the "property owned" fraction of the franchise tax. When intangible property is in issue, the statute directs the commissioner to R.C. 5709.03, which fixes the situs of intangible property for Ohio property tax as well as for the "property owned" portion of the Ohio franchise tax. If the intangible property of a corporation falls within the terms of R.C. 5709.03, it is not subject to either tax.

The applicable portion of R.C. 5709.03 provides:

"Property of the kinds mentioned in this section, when used in business, shall be considered to arise out of business transacted in a state other than that in which the owner resides, under the circumstances following:

"(A) Accounts receivable resulting from the sale of property by an agent having an office in such other state * * * or from services performed by an officer, agent, or employee connected with, sent from, or reporting to any officer or at any office located in such other state."

The Tax Commissioner assigned an Ohio situs to appellee's accounts receivable on the grounds that the accounts receivable were not the result of New York sales but of appellee's Dayton broadcasting activities. The Board of Tax Appeals correctly rejected the commissioner's reasoning.