Miami-Dade County v. U.S.
[…] However, the Court declines to enter judgment on the pleadings as to Counts VIII, IX and X. First, in its response, the County argues that the United States has jurisdiction over contamination at and emanating from MIA See DR No 97-1, at 4 Ml A has been designated a Formerly Used Defense Site (FUDS) under the Defense Environmental Restoration Program (DERP), which is administered by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. See generally 10 U.S.C. § 2701. DERP empowers the Corps to remediate FUDS properties, which are statutorily defined as a site that "was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances," 10 U.S.C. § 2701(c)(1)(B) The Court agrees that by statutory definition a FUDS site is no longer owned by the United States. Thus, the United States does not own or operate MIA by virtue of its designation as a FUDS site.