Miami-Dade Cnty. v. Miami Gardens Square One, Inc.
[…] "[U]nder article VIII, section 1(g) of the Florida Constitution, chartered counties have the broad authority to ‘enact county ordinances not inconsistent with general law.’ " Dade Cty. Police Benevolent Ass'n, 154 So. 3d at 378. Chapter 252, from which the Governor's own enumerated and delegated emergency powers derive, see Abramson v. DeSantis, No. SC20-646, 2020 WL 3464376, at *1 (Fla. June 25, 2020), equally "confer[s] upon ... the governing body of each political subdivision of the state the emergency powers provided herein." § 252.32(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020) ; see also § 252.38(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state."). Thus, counties and municipalities are ordinarily understood to have police powers that include the enactment of curfews. See Mun. Court, City of Ft. Lauderdale v. Patrick, 254 So. 2d 193, 195 (Fla. 1971) (placing limitations on their delegation to mayor).