MIA LUNA, INC. v. HILL
[…] Scruggs v. Lee, No. 05-95, 2006 WL 2850427, at *5 (M.D. Ga. Sep. 30, 2006). This case, although it also involves roadblocks, differs because the Plaintiff alleges that the Defendant is not exercising authority derived from the state. The Georgia Constitution forbids any county from exercising the power of police protection within a municipality except by contract with that municipality. See GA. CONST. Art. 9, § 2, ¶ III(a)-(b). O.C.G.A. § 15-16-13 authorizes sheriffs to "contract with the governing body of any municipal corporation located within [the sheriffs'] respective counties, with the written consent of the governing authority of the county, for the purpose of providing law enforcement services to the municipal corporation." Id. The Plaintiff claims that the Defendant Hill has no such contract with the City of Forest Park — and therefore no written consent — allowing his department to conduct law enforcement activities in Forest Park.