M.H. v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid., italics added.)

Under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), as noted, however, "[i]f the child was under three years of age on the date of the initial removal . . . and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan," the court has discretion to set a section 366.26 hearing absent specified circumstances and, if it does so, must terminate the parent's reunification services (§ 366.21, subd. (h)).