M.H. v. Superior Court
[…] The court, therefore, had discretion to set the section 366.26 hearing, and terminate Mother's reunification services. (§ 366.21, subds. (e)(3), (h).)

2. Substantial Probability Child Might Be Returned to Parents

Both Parents challenge the juvenile court's determination that there was not a substantial probability Child might be returned to them by the 12-month review hearing. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3).) They contend that the court applied the wrong standard in making the determination, and suggest that the determination was not supported by substantial evidence.

As discussed, under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), if a juvenile court "finds there is a substantial probability that the child . . . may be returned to his or her parent[s] . . . within six months . . . , the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing." (Italics added.) Pointing to the juvenile court judge's remarks at the conclusion of the contested six-month hearing, Parents contend the court applied the wrong legal standard in determining this issue.