M.H. v. Jeppesen
[…] Wedges/Ledges of Cal., Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 24 F.3d 56, 62 (9th Cir. 1994). If government officials have the discretion to grant or deny a benefit, that benefit is not a protected property interest. Ching v. Mayorkas, 725 F.3d 1149, 1155 (9th Cir. 2013).

Defendants submit that the Medicaid statutes and regulations give states broad discretion to determine the scope of coverage for medical assistance under the Medicaid Act. Mem. ISO MTD at 11 (Dkt. 19-1) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (“The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.”)). Such discretion, according to Defendants, cuts against Plaintiffs' claim to a property interest in coverage for genital reconstruction surgery. Id. at 11-12. But this framing of the issue is too simplistic and fails to account for what Plaintiffs are truly alleging here.