Mgmt. Capital, L.L.C. v. F.A.F., Inc.
[…] See Sophie F. Bronowiski Mulligan Irrevocable Trust, 44 A.3d at 120; Trial Tr. 388:5-25; Pl.'s Ex. 45. Accordingly, the Court finds that Management is entitled to damages in the amount of $1,234,055.

With respect to the calculation of damages, other than raising the issue of Manchester's credibility and taking issue with the definition of "funded debt, " F.A.F. did not offer a rebuttal calculation.

E Prejudgment Interest

The Court must now determine from which date prejudgment interest should run. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10(a):

"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein."

"[P]rejudgment interest 'is not an element of damages but is purely statutory, peremptorily added to the award by the clerk.'" Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Barry, 892 A.2d 915, 919 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Barbato v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 794 A.2d 470, 472 (R.I. 2002)).