MGA ENTERTAINMENT, INC. v. MATTEL, INC.
[…] As a result, Mattel's case against its former executive was dismissed with prejudice.

Compl. ¶ 75 (emphasis in original). As mentioned, these allegations, while not capable of supporting MGA's trade dress claims, arguably support MGA's UCL claim. See supra Part IV.B.1. Mattel argues that these allegations should nevertheless be stricken because: (1) MGA lacks standing under the UCL to assert such allegations; and (2) the conduct alleged in paragraph 75 is rendered inactionable by California's "litigation privilege" and the Noerr-Pennington doctrine.

1. Standing

Section 17204 of the California Business and Professions Code provides that a party has standing to bring an action pursuant to the UCL if it "has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of a violation [of the UCL]." MGA specifically alleges that as a result of Mattel's conduct, including that alleged in paragraph 75, MGA's "ability to attract, hire, and retain employees has been affected."