Mezze U.S. LLC v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] As the Supreme Court has explained, a claim under § 706(1) “can proceed only where a plaintiff asserts that an agency failed to take a discrete action that it is required to take.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 62-63 (2004) (emphasis in original). “The limitation to required agency action rules out judicial direction of even discrete agency action that is not demanded by law[.]” Id. The decision of whether to approve an 1-129 petition is discretionary. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1) (“The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph ... (L)... of section 1101 (a)(l 5) of this title... in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by the Attorney General, after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon petition of the importing employer.”); see Y&N Building Supply U.S. LLC v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., 2019 WL 4748320, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 9,2019) (“Accordingly, the Court holds that Defendant was not arbitrary or capricious, nor did it abuse its discretion in denying Plaintiff s 1-129 Petition.”).