Meyers v. State
[…] Because the facts in the cases appellant cites are distinguishable from the facts recited above, they do not preclude appellant's conviction in this case. We conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support appellant's conviction. We overrule appellant's first and second issues. In his final issue, appellant claims the trial judge erred in denying his requested jury charge instruction. The jury was instructed, pursuant to section 6.01 of the Texas Penal code, that (i) a party commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession, and (ii) possession is a "voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (b) (Vernon). Appellant requested the jury charge instruct the jurors that a "person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provide that he has a duty to perform the act." See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.01(c) (Vernon). The judge denied appellant's request. Appellant now claims the trial judge erred in so ruling. We do not agree.