Meyers v. Hedgpeth
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 579.) [FN 10] Singletary's prior inconsistent statements to the police were admissible pursuant to sections 770 and 1235 because they directly contravened her trial testimony that appellant was "supportive" of her, that he had never hit, choked, or beaten her, and that he had never threatened her with a gun or shot her.



FN 10: Section 770 provides in relevant part: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement...." Section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."