Meyers v. Hedgpeth
[…] RT [7/30/2009] at 9-10.

Petitioner appears to be arguing that the arraignment delay violated section 825 of the California Penal Code, and violated his due process rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, CT at 1036 and 1047, and his Fourth Amendment rights, CT 1038-39. It is true that Petitioner was not arraigned within 48 hours. However, federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law. See Swarthout, 562 U.S. at 222. The Court therefore turns to Petitioner's claim of constitutional violations.

Section 825 of the California Penal Code requires arraignment "without unnecessary delay, and in any event, within 48 hours after [the defendant's] arrest." Cal. Penal Code § 825(a)(2).