Meyers v. Hedgpeth
[…] Conclusory allegations not supported by specifics do not warrant relief. Jones v. Gomez, 66 F.3d 199, 205 (1995). Accordingly, the Court finds that the state court's denial of this ineffective assistance of counsel claim was neither an unreasonable application of, or contrary to, clearly established Federal law; nor was it an unreasonable determination of the facts.

J

Petitioner alleges that the trial court violated petitioner's right "to a speedy preliminary hearing within the 10-day limit as specified in the California Penal code sec. 859b." Amended Pet. at 9. In relevant part, section 859b states:

Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later . . . . The magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary