Meyer v. Xcel Energy Servs.
[…] II. Adverse Possession.

A. Governing Principles of Adverse Possession.

¶12 "Adverse possession is a legal action that enables a party to obtain valid title of another's property by operation of law." Wilcox v. Estate of Hines, 2014 WI 60, ¶19, 355 Wis.2d 1, 849 N.W.2d 280. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25 governs adverse possession claims and provides that a person may commence an action to establish title if that person "is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years." Sec. 893.25(1). Under this statute, property is adversely possessed only if the possessor is in "actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," and the property is "protected by a substantial enclosure" or "usually cultivated and improved." Sec. 893.25(2). This statute "codifies the common law elements of adverse possession, which require physical possession that is 'hostile, open and notorious, exclusive and continuous.'" Wilcox, 355 Wis.2d 1, ¶20 (citation omitted).

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(2) states in full:

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
2. Usually cultivated or improved.

¶13 As we discuss shortly, the exclusivity element is dispositive and we now consider that factor.