Meyer v. Xcel Energy Servs.
[…] Thus, Meyer has raised genuine factual disputes on the issue of whether his use of the NSP Property was adverse under Wis.Stat. § 893.28(1) even though that use did not interfere with NSP's operation of an electrical transmission line on the property.

2. Presumption of Permissive Use Under Wis.Stat. § 893.28(3).

¶27 The parties also dispute whether the presumption of permissive use under Wis.Stat. § 893.28(3) applies to Meyer's use of the NSP Property. To repeat, this statute provides that "[t]he mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse." Sec. 893.28(3). Reasonably interpreted, this statute requires proof of two elements for the presumption in favor of NSP to apply: (1) Meyer used a "way" over NSP's property; and (2) the land was "unenclosed." See id.