Meyer v. Xcel Energy Servs.
[…] See Barrows, 352 Wis.2d 436, ¶9.

III. Prescriptive Easement.

¶20 We now consider the parties' arguments regarding Meyer's prescriptive easement claim.

A. Governing Principles Regarding Prescriptive Easements.

¶21 Unlike adverse possession, a prescriptive easement is based on a person's use of another's property rather than a person's possession of another's property. Shellow v. Hagen, 9 Wis.2d 506, 511, 101 N.W.2d 694 (1960). In this case, Meyer's prescriptive easement claim is governed by Wis.Stat. § 893.28, which provides in relevant part:

Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years … establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use. Any person who in connection with his or her predecessor in interest has made continuous adverse use of rights in the land of another for 20 years … may commence an action to establish prescriptive rights under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 843.
Sec. 893.28(1). Wisconsin courts have interpreted the language of this statute as requiring four elements to be satisfied: "(1) adverse use hostile and inconsistent with the exercise of the titleholder's rights; (2) which is visible, open and notorious; (3) under an open claim of right; (4) and is continuous and uninterrupted for twenty years." Ludke v. Egan, 87 Wis.2d 221, 230, 274 N.W.2d 641 (1979).

¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28 also creates an exception to the "adverse" use: "The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse." Sec. 893.28(3). This presumption of permissive use applies to unimproved property that is "wild, unoccupied, or of so little present use as to lead legitimately to the inference that an owner would have no motive in excluding persons from passing over the land." Shepard v.