Meyer v. Macomb Township of Macomb County
[…] The conduct alleged is sufficiently severe to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Meyer suffered a "hostile work environment." See generally Faragher v. City of Boca Raton, 524 U.S. 775, 787-88 (1988). Finally, Meyer's allegation that Brogowicz and others refused to take action against Ahonen creates a genuine issue as to whether the employer "took reasonable care to prevent and correct any sexually harassing behavior." Williams v. General Motors Corp., 187 F.3d 553, 561 (6th Cir. 1999).

E. Retaliation Under The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL § 37.2701(a)

MCL § 37.2701 provides:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.

To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the statute, a plaintiff must prove that: (1) she engaged in protected activity, (2) the protected activity was a significant factor in an adverse employment decision. Booker v.