Meyer v. Ward
[…] Count I alleges a violation of Section 12(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1), resulting from the sale of unregistered securities. (Dkt. 24, ¶ 43). Plaintiff asserts that each of the securities sold to him were not registered or exempt from registration pursuant to Section 5 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77e. (Id. ¶¶ 43-45). The related Count VII asserts Plaintiff is entitled to rescission because Defendants were not properly licensed to sell securities and the Calhoun Fund was not properly registered as a security or exempt from registration. (Id. ¶ 91); see 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a) (The remedy for selling unregistered securities is "the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon.").

While the Securities Act of 1933 generally prohibits the sale of an unregistered security, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, it creates an exemption for "transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering," id. § 77d(a)(2); see Marks v.