Meyer v. Interstate Improvement, Inc.
[…] Meyer also brings claims under Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subds. 1(b)(2) and 1(b)(3), which grant certain rights to "shareholders" of a closely held corporation who are harmed by the fraudulent, illegal, or unfair conduct of "the directors or those in control of the corporation . . . ." Defendants move to dismiss the § 302A.751 claims on the ground that Meyer has not plausibly alleged that he is a "shareholder" as defined by Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 29. That provision defines a shareholder as "a person registered on the books or records of a corporation or its transfer agent or registrar as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation."

The Court agrees with defendants. The statute defines "shareholder" very specifically and very clearly as a person who is "registered on the books or records of a corporation . . . as the owner of whole or fractional shares of the corporation."