MEYER v. HEIN
[…] Minn.R.Civ.P. 60.02. The district court has discretion to decide a motion to vacate a default judgment, and its decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Foerster v. Folland , 498 N.W.2d 459, 460 (Minn. 1993). The same standard of review applies when reviewing an ALJ's decision. See Rouland v. Thorson , 542 N.W.2d 681, 683 (Minn.App. 1996) (applying standard of review of district court decision to ALJ's order increasing child support) (citing Minn. Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(h) (1994) (decision of ALJ "is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court")).