Meyer v. Haeg
[…] "Qualified immunity shields government officials performing discretionary functions from civil liability unless their conduct violate[s] clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Luckert v. Dodge Cty., 684 F.3d 808, 817 (8th Cir. 2012). Meyer has failed to plead a cognizable constitutional violation by any HHS employee, and thus, an individual capacity claim would be futile.

Finally, to the extent Meyer's claim could be construed as a challenge to the PRWORA as applied to his circumstances, § 652(k)(3) provides immunity "for any action with respect to a certification by a State agency" of an individual's child support arrearages. 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(3). Thus, HHS would be entitled to statutory immunity on this claim.

E. Section 1981 Claim Against DOS

Meyer brings a civil rights claim against the DOS pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981. This statute provides in relevant part: