Meyer v. Dambro
[…] This affidavit, submitted by an expert with statutorily-prescribed "qualifications," must establish a prima facia case for medical negligence by setting forth the applicable standard of care, the alleged deviation from the standard of care, and the causal link between the breach and the plaintiff's alleged injury. Failure to submit the affidavit of merit is fatal to the pleading.

See Yong v. Nemours Found., 2004 WL 3119784, at *4 (D. Del. Dec. 1, 2004).

18 Del. C. § 6853(a) ("No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by an affidavit of merit. . ."); Jackson v. First Corr. Med. Servs., 380 F.Supp 2d 387 (D.Del. 2008) (dismissing complaint for failing to attach affidavit of merit).

The purpose of the affidavit of merit is to act as a filter to screen out meritless medical negligence claims before they are filed: