Meyer v. Dambro
[…] The Court will first address the issues that, in its view, present a clear path to resolution — the applicability of the unknown injury provision of Section 6856(1) and the continuous negligent treatment doctrine. The Court will then address the issue of whether the practical impact of Section 6853 must, in certain circumstances, affect the statute of limitations determination under Section 6856.

A. The Unkown Injury Provision of Section 6856

Section 6856 provides, in relevant part, that the two year statute of limitations for medical negligence claims will be extended to three years "[s]olely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person. . . ." The undisputed facts reveal that Meyer became aware that she had metastasizing breast cancer in May, 2006, well within the two years following the date of the alleged misdiagnosis in March, 2005. Under these facts, the three year statute of limitations in Section 6856(1) does not apply.