Meyer v. County of Orange
[…] As a result of the collision with the chain, the plaintiff's decedent died. The plaintiff then commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries and wrongful death, and Special Term subsequently granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants based on General Obligations Law § 9-103 and dismissed the plaintiffs second amended verified complaint. We now affirm.

At the outset, we note that Special Term properly concluded that General Obligations Law § 9-103 was applicable to the case at bar. That statute exempts landowners who permit their property to be used for certain specified recreational activities from liability for injuries sustained on the property unless, inter alia, there is a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]).