Meyer v. County of Orange
[…] Each of these cases involved parks or facilities which were either highly developed or were situated in densely populated urban areas. However, the case at bar, as in Sega v State of New York (supra), involves a largely undeveloped tract of land open for recreational use, which is the type of land intended to be protected by the statutory limitation of liability of General Obligations Law § 9-103.

Turning next to the question of whether the defendants' conduct herein constituted a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]), the plaintiff's contention that triable issues of fact exist as to whether the defendants willfully or maliciously failed to properly warn snowmobile operators of the chain which the decedent struck is unpersuasive.