Meyer v. City of New York
[…] BPRC argues that the indemnification provision at issue here violates New York's General Obligations Law and is thus unenforceable. Section 5-321 of the General Obligations Law was enacted in "response to 'the widespread use in New York City of . . . contracts resulting in unequal bargaining power between lessor and lessee.'" Hogeland v. Sibley, Lindsay Curr Co., 42 NY2d 153, 160 (1977). This section prohibits a lessor from exempting itself of liability to a lessee for damages sustained as a result of the lessor's own negligence. Id. at 160-161. Section 5-321 of the General Obligations Law, the provision specifically applicable to leases of real property, provides:

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.

There are other parallel sections of New York's General Obligations Law which address indemnification clauses in contracts.