Meyer Building Co., LLC v. Rebbechi
[…] Id., 233. In a footnote, the Supreme Court noted that the trial court had found that the plaintiff's bad faith had " permeated the dealings between the parties and thus related to work performed under the original contract as well as the list of extras." Id., n.8. " It is the burden of the party asserting the lack of good faith to establish its existence and whether that burden has been satisfied in a particular case is a question of fact." Id., n.11.

In 1993, the legislature amended the Home Improvement Act by adding subsection (f) to General Statute § 20-429 which reads: " [n]othing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7)and (8) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." " Recognizing that strict enforcement of the Home Improvement Act sometimes leads to harsh results, the new subsection affords access to equitable relief for home improvement contractors who meet some, but not all of the requirements stated in the remainder of the statute."