Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Real Estate Law Ctr., P.C.
[…] Liability for MFCFPA violations can, therefore, be shown through evidence of a common enterprise, see F.T.C. v. PayDay Fin. LLC, 989 F. Supp. 2d at 808-09, or through evidence that satisfies the FTCA test for individual liability, see F.T.C. v. Freecom Commc'ns, Inc., 401 F.3d at 1203.

38. The MFCFPA provides that MFCFPA violations are deemed to be NMUPA violations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(A). The New Mexico attorney general may bring suit for MFCFPA violations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(E), 57-12-8(A). The MFCFPA permits the award of actual damages, and attorney's fees and costs on a basis cumulative with other remedies. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(B). Additionally, the MFCFPA permits a court to award "exemplary damages up to three times the compensation charged by the foreclosure consultant if the court finds that the foreclosure consultant violated a provision of Section 5 of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act and that the foreclosure consultant's conduct was willful or in bad faith." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-7(D). "Willful conduct is the intentional doing of an act with knowledge that harm may result." N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827.