Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Real Estate Law Ctr., P.C.
[…] " ‘A defendant's participation in corporate affairs is probative of knowledge.’ " F.T.C. v. Nat'l Urological Grp., Inc., 645 F. Supp. 2d at 1207 (quoting F.T.C. v. Wilcox, 926 F. Supp. 1091, 1104 (S.D. Fla. 1995) (Seltzer, M.J.)), aff'd, 356 F. App'x 358 (11th Cir. 2009).

RELEVANT LAW REGARDING THE MFCFPA.

34. On May 19, 2010, New Mexico enacted the MFCFPA, which provides New Mexico-specific laws governing mortgage foreclosure relief services. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5. Among other things, the MFCFPA provides:

It is a violation of the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act for a foreclosure consultant to:

A. claim, demand, charge, collect or receive any compensation until after the foreclosure consultant has fully performed every service the foreclosure consultant contracted to perform or represented the consultant would perform;

....

G. include a provision in a foreclosure consulting contract that:

(1) attempts or purports to waive an owner's rights under the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act;

(2) requires an owner to consent to jurisdiction for litigation or choice of law in a state other than New Mexico;

(3) provides for venue in a county other than the county in which the residence in foreclosure is located; or

(4) imposes any costs or filing fees greater than the fees required to file an action in a district court; or

H. induce or attempt to induce an owner to enter a contract that does not comply in all respects with the Mortgage Foreclosure Consultant Fraud Prevention Act.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-15-5(A), (G)-(H).