Mexico ex rel. Balderas v. Real Estate Law Ctr., P.C.
[…] Basin Motor Co., 1990-NMSC-068, ¶ 20, 110 N.M. 314, 320, 795 P.2d 1006 ("Multiplication of damages pursuant to statutory authority is a form of punitive damages."). The N.M. Civ. UJI provides, therefore, a definition appropriate for "willful" in the MFCFPA's context. Cf. Atherton v. Gopin, 2015-NMCA-003, ¶¶ 53-54, 340 P.3d 630, 641-42 (applying the N.M. Civ. UJI 13-1827 definition of willful to the NMUPA's punitive damages provision).

39. Under the NMUPA, the Attorney General of New Mexico is entitled to bring an action in New Mexico's name for NMUPA violations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(A). In such an action, the Attorney General may "petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons who act willfully: