Meucci v. Aurora Network Plan
[…] Thus, plaintiffs may proceed on their claim under § 1024(b)(4) even though the letters they sent to Aurora asked for documents relevant to a claim rather than identifying specific documents.

Plaintiffs also assert that Aurora is subject to statutory penalties under §1132(c)(1) because it failed to comply with the requirement under 29 U.S.C. § 1133 that an employee benefit plan "provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant." However, the Seventh Circuit has made clear that § 1132(c) "cannot be used to redress a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1133." Wilczyinski v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 93 F.3d 397, 405 (7th Cir. 1996). Plaintiffs therefore may not proceed on this theory.

IV. CONCLUSION