Metzinger v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Saraco , 61 F.3d at 865 (noting that the plaintiffs had "invite[d] us to reconsider Zumerling , suggesting that it was not correctly decided"). We rejected the argument and reaffirmed Zumerling 's holding that jurisdiction over FLSA money-damages claims against the government is "provided only by the Tucker Act. " Id. at 866 (emphasis added).

Then came the Supreme Court's decision in Bormes. That case concerned the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), which imposes money-damages liability for certain violations thereof, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n – 1681o, and gives jurisdiction over claims to enforce that liability to "any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or ... any other court of competent jurisdiction," id. § 1681p. The question in Bormes was whether the plaintiffs could rely on the Tucker Act—with its sovereign-immunity waiver—to supply jurisdiction over FCRA money-damages claims against the government. See 568 U.S. at 7, 10–11, 133 S.Ct. 12. The Court said no.