Metz v. State of Wash., Dept. of Transp., Etc.
[…] California, 577 F.2d 579, 582 (9th Cir. 1978). However, a state may consent to suit against it in federal court by effecting a waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity. Florida Department of State v. Treasure Salvors, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, 102 S.Ct. 3304, 3314, 73 L.Ed.2d 1057 (1982); Parden v. Terminal Ry., 377 U.S. 184, 186, 84 S.Ct. 1207, 1209, 12 L.Ed.2d 233 (1964); Riggle v. California, 577 F.2d at 582. Accordingly, unless the State of Washington has waived the immunity conferred by the Eleventh Amendment, plaintiffs' action is barred.

Both parties assert that Wash.Rev. Code § 47.60.210 (1970) is dispositive of the issue. Section 47.60.210 provides:

The state consents to suits against the authority by seamen for injuries occurring upon vessels of the authority in accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the United States code. The venue of such actions may be in the superior court for Thurston county or the county where the injury occurred.

Plaintiffs maintain that by enacting § 47.60.210, Washington expressly consented to suit in federal court and thereby waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity.