Metz v. State of Wash., Dept. of Transp., Etc.
[…] Finally, sovereign immunity has been abrogated in the State of Washington. Wash.Rev. Code § 4.92.090 (Supp. 1982). Section 4.92.090 provides:

The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.

The Washington Supreme Court has recognized that in enacting the above provision, the legislature made the state and its subdivisions liable to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Hall v. Niemer, 97 Wn.2d 574, 581, 649 P.2d 98, 102 (1982). Although a state may waive immunity from suit in its own courts without thereby waiving its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, Riggle v.