Metz v. State of Wash., Dept. of Transp., Etc.
[…] Wash.Rev. Code § 47.60.220 (1970). As a common carrier, the state expressly consented to comply with all applicable federal rules, regulations and laws. Id. Not only are the state ferries subject to federal inspection by the United States Coast Guard, but their crews and officers are also licensed by the United States Coast Guard. The ferries operate upon the navigable waters of the United States and engage in international commerce between the United States and Canada. Hence, the state has waived any statutory immunity to which it was entitled.

Wash.Rev. Code § 47.60.220 (1970) provides:

The authority shall have all the obligations, duties and rights of a common carrier of persons and property in its operation of ferries, terminals or other facilities used in its ferry operations, including the right to participate in joint rates and through routes, agreements, and divisions of through and joint rates with railroads and other common carriers and the right to make any filings with the interstate commerce commission, the United States maritime commission or any other state or federal regulatory or governmental body and to comply with the lawful rules and regulations and requirements of any such body, and shall be subject to laws relating to carrier's liability for loss or damage to property transported, and for personal injury or death of persons transported.

Finally, sovereign immunity has been abrogated in the State of Washington. Wash.Rev. Code § 4.92.090 (Supp. 1982). Section 4.92.090 provides: