Metz v. State of New York
[…] In other words, although the act of inspecting an automobile is performed by a private enterprise, like an official inspection station, such enterprise may be acting on behalf of the government, much like an agent or party to a contract, and may be performing or exercising a governmental function by conducting the inspection and issuing an inspection certificate pursuant to an arrangement with government ( see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 303[a] ["the commissioner is authorized to operate, enter into contracts with any person to operate, and license official inspections stations for the purpose of making the inspection . . . and for the purpose of issuing certificates of inspection"]; see also §§ 301, 302, 304, 304-a; Neidhart v K.T. Brake Spring Co. , 55 AD3d 887 ).