Metz v. State of New York
[…] Navigation Law § 2(6)(a) defines a public vessel, in relevant part, as one "used or operated for commercial purposes on the navigable waters of the state; that is either carrying passengers, carrying freight, towing or for any other use; for which a compensation is received." Navigation Law § 12 authorizes the Commissioner of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation to appoint inspectors of public vessels "to carry out and fulfill the duties of inspector indicated in this chapter and specifically defined in section thirteen hereof." Navigation Law § 13 requires the inspector to annually "inspect every public vessel" and expressly directs the inspector to, inter alia, "carefully examine the hull, the propelling and auxiliary machinery, the electrical apparatus and the vessel's equipment" and "fix the number of passengers that may be transported." Section 13 states further that "[n]o vessel . . . shall be allowed to be used if constructed in whole or in part, of defective material, or which because of its form, design, workmanship, age, use or for any other reason is unsafe." Where an inspector is "satisfied that a public vessel is in all respects safe", the inspector shall issue certificates of inspection setting forth, inter alia, the name and number of the vessel, its age, the date of inspection, the name of the owner, the number of licensed officers and crew